Each student served in a Georgia Network for Educational and Therapeutic Support (GNETS) program must have been through due process procedures and have an Individualized Education Program (IEP) documenting placement in the program.

The student data reporting requirements for students placed in a GNETS program are the same as the requirements for all other students. GNETS students must be enrolled in an LEA (Local Education Agency) and have an assigned GTID (Georgia Test Identifier). LEAs must coordinate with their GNETS program to develop a data exchange system to provide the information required for input in the local student information system. To facilitate the transfer of data, IEPs for GNETS students should be written in the IEP platform of their LEA of residence.

GENERAL QUESTIONS

1. Who reports the GNETS students for all state level data collections?
The resident system of the student even if the student attends non-GNETS classes in a school in the system where the GNETS program is located.

2. What is the system of residence for students who attend a GNETS program located in another system? For students who attend a GNETS program located in another system their system of residence would be the system they would attend if they were not enrolled in a GNETS program. This also applies to students who attend non-GNETS classes (general education or special education) in the system where the GNETS program is located when it is not their system of residence.

3. Are GNETS programs considered “schools”?
No. GNETS programs do not meet the definition of a “school” as defined in State Board Rule 160-5-1-.03 Identification and Reporting of Schools. GNETS programs are defined as special entities. A special entity is defined as an educational facility other than a school that houses students for all or part of the instructional day and does not report students for the purpose of earning FTE-based QBE funds. GNETS programs do not claim students’ GTID (GA Test Identification).

FULL TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) CYCLES 1 AND 3

State Level Data Reporting
Each annual FTE cycle has a count date for the reporting of data by the school systems. Data collected for state reporting on the count day during cycles 1 and 3 can be thought of as a “snapshot” or “point in time” of the scheduled instructional services provided for the students on that specific date. FTE provides an enrollment count of students as well as an indication of program participation based on the instructional services received during the six segments. The Federal Child Count is also collected in the October FTE 1 Count. The Federal Child Count is unrelated to state funding and is required by the Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP). The Federal Child Count is one factor used in calculating IDEA grants and therefore influences IDEA funds allotted to the districts.

QUESTIONS RELATED TO FTE CYCLE 1 AND CYCLE 3

1. How is FTE for a special entity reported?
Georgia Board Rule 160-5-1-.03 Identification and Reporting of Schools (d) states that FTE for special entities shall be reported at the student’s home school or the school where the student would be assigned if the student being served is a nonresident student of the school system where the special entity is located.

2. Are GNETS students reported in FTE cycle 1 and cycle 3?
Students must be reported by the LEA of residence (home school) in the October (FTE 1) and March (FTE 3) counts.

3. What FTE program code is used to report segments of GNETS services?
Students served for segments in GNETS should be coded with a FTE PROGRAM CODE = ‘4’ in the appropriate segments on the day of the count for FTE 1 and 3, regardless of the funding source for the GNETS teacher.

4. What FTE program code is used to report segments of services that are not provided by GNETS?
Students receiving segments of services from a non-GNETS program should be reported with the PROGRAM CODES specific to the other program for the segments served by that program. Example: If the student receives three (3) segments of emotional and behavioral disorder instruction (PROGRAM CODE = ‘T’) on the FTE count day and attended a GNETS class for the other three (3) segments, only the three (3) segments in the GNETS class would be coded with PROGRAM CODE = ‘4’. The other three (3) segments would be coded with PROGRAM CODE = ‘T’.

5. Is there an FTE funding weight program code assigned to GNETS?
There is not an FTE weight assigned to the GNETS FTE program code. GNETS programs are funded through a separate grant appropriated from the Georgia General Assembly.

6. Where are segments reported when a GNETS student is served in a GNETS program located in another system?
All segments for students, who are placed by the system of residence by IEP determination, must be reported for FTE by the resident district.

7. Where are segments reported when a GNETS student is served in non-GNETS classes in a system where the GNETS program is located when it is not the system of residence for the students?
ALL segments for students, who are placed by the system of residence by IEP determination, are reported for FTE by the resident district.

8. How are GNETS students on tracking and monitoring (no longer attending GNETS classes) reported ?
Unless the GNETS service meets the definition of “consultative” services, the service is not reported in FTE 1 and 3. Consultative services are defined as the student receiving regularly scheduled direct instruction from the program for at least one segment per month AND direct instruction for the majority of a segment on the day of the FTE count.
If the service meets the definition of “consultative” services, the segment is reported with Program Code ‘4’ resulting in no funding for the school district.

GNETS QUESTIONS RELATED TO FTE CYCLE 1 – FEDERAL REPORTING

Special education environments indicate the type of educational setting in which the student receives special education services. Special education environment codes and definitions are different for students whose DATE OF BIRTH indicates an age of 6 or above as of Count Day and for students whose DATE OF BIRTH indicates an age of 5 as of Count Day. For information on calculating time in an environment, see the Guidelines for Reporting Special Education Environments on the Data Collection FTE website.

1. What environment code is used to report GNETS students who are served in a “center-based” separate facility for greater than 50% of the day?
A separate facility is defined as a standalone program that does not afford students the opportunity to access age-appropriate non-disabled peers during the school day. If the GNETS program is located in a separate facility and the student is served in this location for greater than 50% of the day, the student is reported with an
Environment Code of 4 – Public Separate Facility for students age of 6 or above as of Count Day or Environment Code of F – Public Separate Facility for students age of 5 as of Count Day. (Unless the student also attends a general education early childhood program; these students are always reported with an Early Childhood Environment code.)

2. What environment code is used to report GNETS students who are served in a GNETS program located in a facility that allows the student access to age appropriate non-disabled peers?
When GNETS students age of 6 and above attend classes in a building that allows access to age-appropriate non-disabled peers and a specific student is served in the generalized setting, the student would be reported with Environments 1-3 based on the percentage of time the student spends in a generalized setting. A generalized setting is defined as the total number of hours in the school day, including lunch, recess, and study periods, when a student has access to non-disabled peers.
• Environment 1 – In a generalized setting at least 80% of the school day
• Environment 2 – In a generalized setting at least 40% of the school day but no more than 79% of the school day
• Environment 3 – In a generalized setting less than 40% of the school day

When GNETS students age of 5 and below attend a facility that allows access to age-appropriate non- disabled peers and a specific student is served in the generalized setting, the student would be reported with Environments A-D based on the amount of time the student attends a regular early childhood program as a percentage of the total special education services received in the regular early childhood program.
• Environment A – Children who attend a Regular Early Childhood Program at least 10 hours per week and receive the majority of their special education and related services in the Regular Early Childhood Program.
• Environment B – Children who attend a Regular Early Childhood Program at least 10 hours per week and receive the majority of special education and related services in some other location.
• Environment C – Children who attend a Regular Early Childhood Program less than 10 hours per week and receive the majority of their special education and related services in the Regular Early Childhood Program.
• Environment D – Children who attend a Regular Early Childhood Program less than 10 hours per week and receive the majority of special education and related services in some other location
Students age 5 and under who receive all their special education services in a special education classroom and do not attend a regular early childhood program are reported in either Environment E or F.
• Environment E – Students under age 5 on Count Day who receive all of their special education and related services in educational programs designed primarily for children with disabilities housed in regular school buildings or other community-based settings.
• Environment F – Students under age 5 on Count Day who receive all of their special education and related services in educational programs designed primarily for children with disabilities in a Separate Public or Private Facility (no access to typically developing peers).

3. How is the percentage of time in a general education setting calculated?
An Environment Calculator is available on the FTE Data Collection website. To manually calculate the amount of time a student is in a generalized setting, divide the number of hours the student spends inside the general classroom (the time spent outside the general classroom receiving services unrelated to the student’s disability is considered time inside the general classroom) by the total number of hours in the school day (including lunch, recess and study periods). Now, multiply this number by 100 to obtain the percentage of time (An Environment Calculator is available on the FTE Data Collections Website).

STUDENT RECORD DATA COLLECTION


Information specific to GNETS is reported during the Student Record Data Collection on the Program Level Record.

1. What is the GNETS PROGRAM TYPE code?
The PROGRAM TYPE data element identifies the type of program being reported for each record’s activity.
The PROGRAM TYPE for GNETS is ‘02’ and the Element ID is ‘PGM007’.

2. What are the PROGRAM CODES for GNETS programs?
When the PROGRAM TYPE = GNETS ‘02’, the code for PROGRAM TYPE must equal one of the following codes:
‘02A’ = GNETS – Center-Based
‘02B’ = GNETS – School-Based
GNETS – Center Based ‘02A’ is defined as a separate program that operates as a standalone and does not afford students the opportunity to access age appropriate non-disabled peers during the school day.
GNETS-School Based ‘02B’ is defined as a program that allows student access to non-disabled peers during the school day. If a student attends both PROGRAM TYPES during the school year but has continuous enrollment in the same GNETS program, report the PROGRAM TYPE status associated with ‘Ending Date’.

3. What SCHOOL CODE is used for GNETS students?
Two “school” codes are reported for GNETS students attending a GNETS program. The ‘SCHOOL CODE’ (Element ID PGM004) is used to report the home school the student would attend if not enrolled in a GNETS program and the ‘ALTERNATE SCHOOL NUMBER’ (Element ID PGM011) is the GNETS program code (in the facilities database) assigned to the GNETS program the student attends.

4. What system code is used for GNETS students?
Similar to school codes, two “system” codes are reported for GNETS students attending a GNETS program. The ‘SYSTEM CODE’ (Element ID PGM003) is used to report the system the student would attend if not enrolled in a GNETS program. In addition, the ‘ALTERNATE SYSTEM CODE’ (Element ID PGM012) is used to report the system code for the GNETS program the student attends.

5. How is duration of enrollment in a GNETS program determined?
The duration of services for a student enrolled in a GNETS program is calculated using the ‘BEGINNING DATE’ (Element ID PGM009) and ‘ENDING DATE’ (Element ID PGM0010). For students with continuous enrollment, the ‘BEGINNING DATE’ would be the first day of school and the ‘ENDING DATE’ would be the last day of school. If a student enters and exits a GNETS program multiple times during the school year a new Program Level Record must be created for each entry.

6. What should be reported if a student moves but does not change GNETS programs or moves and changes GNETS programs?
If a student changes school systems, but not GNETS programs, both systems should report a Program Level Record for the student reflecting the appropriate ‘BEGINNING DATE’ (Element ID PGM009) and ‘ENDING DATE’ (Element ID PGM010). The ‘SYSTEM CODE’ (Element ID PGM003) used to report the system and the ‘SCHOOL CODE’ (Element ID PGM004) used to report the home school the student would attend if not enrolled in a GNETS program will be different in the Program Level records but the ‘ALTERNATE SCHOOL NUMBER’, (Element ID PGM011) the GNETS program code assigned to the GNETS program the student attends, would not change.  If a student changes school systems and GNETS programs, both systems should report a Program Level Record for the student reflecting the appropriate ‘BEGINNING DATE’ (Element ID PGM009) and ‘ENDING DATE’ (Element ID PGM010). The ‘SYSTEM CODE’ (Element ID PGM003) used to report the system, the ‘SCHOOL CODE’ (Element ID PGM004) used to report the home school the student would attend if not enrolled in a GNETS program, and the ‘ALTERNATE SCHOOL CODE’, (Element ID PGM011) the program code assigned to the GNETS program the student attends, will all change in the Program Level Records.

7. How is frequency of GNETS services determined?
The ‘NUMBER OF DAILY GNETS SEGMENTS’ (Element ID PGM015) identifies the highest number of daily segments (1-6) a student received in a GNETS program during the school year.

8. Are students monitored or tracked by GNETS reported with Program Level Record?
No, unless they meet the definition for consultative services – which states the student receives regularly scheduled direct instruction from the program for at least one segment per month.

9. Can students have multiple GNETS Program Level Records?
Yes, multiple GNETS program records are required if the student has multiple GNETS placements during the school year. This applies to students who are placed in GNETS, removed from GNETS, and then subsequently returned to GNETS.

10. Are students served by GNETS in a summer program reported with a GNETS Program Level Record?
No, only students served by GNETS during the school year are reported with a GNETS Program Level Record. Students receiving Extended Year Services (ESY) beyond the normal school year, in accordance with the student’s IEP, should be reported in Student Record Data Element ID: STU046 with a ‘Y’ – Special Education ESY received.

QUESTIONS RELATED TO OTHER STUDENT RECORD LAYOUTS — NON-GNETS SPECIFIC DATA
1. Must Student Safety events for GNETS students be reported in the LEA Student Record?
Yes, all Student Safety events for GNETS students must be reported to the LEA and included in the LEA’s Student Safety Level File. This includes, but is not limited to, all incidences of in-school and out-of-school suspensions, continuation of services for students suspended for 10 or more days, and incidences of serious bodily injury. Serious bodily injury is defined as a “bodily injury that involves a substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain; protracted and obvious disfigurement; or protracted loss or impairment of the
function of a bodily member, organ of faculty” (18 U.S.C. Section 1365(3) (h)). Student safety incidences of bullying and adult actions of restraint must be reported in the Student Safety Level File.
2. Must enrollment and attendance events for GNETS students be reported in the LEA Student Record? Yes, attendance and enrollment data for GNETS students must be reported in the Enrollment Level File by the LEA.

STUDENT CLASS DATA COLLECTION
1. What is Student Class?
The Student-Class layout is a format for collecting student schedules. School districts will use this layout to report data Student Class, and also for the Student Course Profile (SCP), which is used to feed SLDS. Unlike Student Record, which is a year-end collection, Student Class is a collection of class roster data which links students and teachers to a class.

2. How should GNETS data be reported in Student Class?
Report the student class schedule the same as you would for any other student. Also, include the following additional data elements on the Student Class record: TEACHER LAST NAME, TEACHER FIRST NAME, PRIMARY AREA, ALTERNATE SYSTEM CODE, and ALTERNATE SCHOOL CODE.

3. How are courses reported in Student Class if the teacher of record is not an employee of the system where the student resides?
The Course Teacher ID should be reported with SSN. The GNETS facility must provide the district with the SSN. All Student Class information should be provided by the GNETS program to the student’s home system in a timely manner.

4. What is the difference between the data elements for # of Paraprofessionals and Inclusion Code ‘4’ – Paraprofessional?
Report the # of Paraprofessionals when the paraprofessional provides support to the entire class.
Inclusion code ‘4’ is used when a student with disabilities is in a general education class taught by a general education teacher, and the student’s IEP includes additional supportive services provided by a paraprofessional.

CERTIFIED/CLASSIFIED PERSONNEL INFORMATION (CPI)
1. Is the funding source for a GNETS teacher reflected in their job code in CPI?
Yes – the job code for a GNETS teacher funded by the GNETS grant is ‘153’; the job code for a GNETS teacher
funded by the local school system is ‘152’.
2. Does reporting students served in a GNETS program located in another system, or GNETS students served in non-GNETS classes – in the system where the GNETS program is located, when it is not system of residence for the student, affect the resident system’s CPI?
No – services provided to students, by other school systems, does not affect the resident system’s CPI. The resident system would not report CPI data for staff at a GNETS program, or in a school located in another school system.

5. What combinations of job code and fund code are valid for reporting CPI data?

Download FQA (PDF file)
Georgia Network for Educational and Therapeutic Support (GNETS)